Is CARAMEL APPLE UNCURED BACON, CARAMEL APPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- natural caramel type flavor
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR, VINEGAR, CULTURED CELERY POWDER (CELERY POWDER, SEA SALT). COATED WITH: APPLE POWDER, CINNAMON, SEA SALT, NATURAL CARAMEL TYPE FLAVOR
Check CARAMEL APPLE UNCURED BACON, CARAMEL APPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL APPLE UNCURED BACON, CARAMEL APPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Quaker Rice Cakes Apple Cinnamon 6.53 Ounce Plastic Bag
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
About this product
Meat · Slice


