Is Caramel Blood Orange Hibiscus, 2.5 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin
  • natural flavors

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Caramel (Organic Brown Rice Syrup, Sugar, Organic Cream, Unsalted Butter, Blood Orange Puree (Blood Oranges, Sugar), Natural Flavors, Orange Zest, Bitter Orange Liqueur, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Organic Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier), Marshmallow (White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin-an Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup, Water, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Gelatin, Sea Salt), Hibiscus Pow

Check Caramel Blood Orange Hibiscus, 2.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Caramel Blood Orange Hibiscus, 2.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go