Is CARAMEL CAFFEINATED CHO CO LATE, CARAMEL Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- whole milk powder
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk chocolate
whole milk powder
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), CARAMEL FILLING (TAPIOCA SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, WATER, BROWN SUGAR, SORBITOL, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN (ADDED AS AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE), CAFFEINE, SOYBEAN OIL.
Check CARAMEL CAFFEINATED CHO CO LATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CAFFEINATED CHO CO LATE, CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Candy · Bar


