Is Caramel Candy - Brachs Milkmaid Royals - Brach's Milk Maid Caramels, 3 LB Bulk Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter oil
- whey
- buttermilk
- skim milk
- enzyme modified soy protein
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium carbonate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Butter Oil, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Whites, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Molasses, White Mineral Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Maple Syrup, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Contains Milk, Eggs And Soy
Check Caramel Candy - Brachs Milkmaid Royals - Brach's Milk Maid Caramels, 3 LB Bulk Candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Candy - Brachs Milkmaid Royals - Brach's Milk Maid Caramels, 3 LB Bulk Candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
M&M's Milk Chocolate Graduation Party Candy, Party Size - 38 oz Resealable Bulk Bag
RICH CARAMEL, MILK CHOCOLATE, CRISPY CRUNCHIES CANDY BAR, RICH CARAMEL, MILK CHOCOLATE, CRISPY CRUNCHIES
Milk Duds Candy Milk Chocolate And Caramel - 10 Oz
Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Caramel & Milk Chocolate Easter - 7.94 Oz
Where to buy
Caramel Candy - Brachs Milkmaid Royals - Brach's Milk Maid Caramels, 3 LB Bulk Candy is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


