Is Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Caramel & Milk Chocolate Easter - 7.94 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • milkfat
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, skim milk, chocolate, milkfat, lactose, soy lecithin, artificial flavor), caramel (corn syrup, hydrogenated palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, sugar, skim milk, milkfat, lactose, salt, potassium sorbate to maintain freshness, chocolate, artificial flavor)

Check Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Caramel & Milk Chocolate Easter - 7.94 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dove Promises Chocolate Candy Caramel & Milk Chocolate Easter - 7.94 Oz is available at 3 retailers

Jewel-OscoVonsWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
Snacking