Is Caramel Candy - Brachs Milkmaid Royals - Brach's Milk Maid Caramels, 3 LB Bulk Candy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter oil
  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Calcium Carbonate, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Butter Oil, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Egg Whites, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Molasses, White Mineral Oil, Sunflower Lecithin, Maple Syrup, Yellow 6, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Red 3, Contains Milk, Eggs And Soy

Check Caramel Candy - Brachs Milkmaid Royals - Brach's Milk Maid Caramels, 3 LB Bulk Candy against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramel Candy - Brachs Milkmaid Royals - Brach's Milk Maid Caramels, 3 LB Bulk Candy is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go