Is CARAMEL CARIBOU TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL CUPS AND LUSCIOUS DENALI CARAMEL, CARAMEL CARIBOU Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- cream
- carrageenan
- butter
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavors
- natural flavors
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, CARAMEL SYRUP [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SUGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CARAMEL CUPS (COATING [SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT MILK, MILK, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM OIL, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS], CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), CREAM, BUTTER, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS)), WHEY, CONTAINS LES THAN 2% OR MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR.
Check CARAMEL CARIBOU TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL CUPS AND LUSCIOUS DENALI CARAMEL, CARAMEL CARIBOU against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL CARIBOU TOFFEE FLAVORED ICE CREAM WITH CARAMEL CUPS AND LUSCIOUS DENALI CARAMEL, CARAMEL CARIBOU in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
SNICKERS VANILLA LIGHT ICE CREAM WITH SNICKERS PIECES, CARAMEL SWIRL AND CHOCOLATEY COATED PEANUTS, SNICKERS
HEATH FROZEN HEATH FLAVORED DAIRY DESSERT BARS WITH MILK CHOCOLATEY COATING AND HEATH TOFFEE PIECES, HEATH
PEANUT BUTTER CUP CHOCOLATE AND PEANUT BUTTER FLAVORED LOW-FAT GREEK YOGURT WITH PEANUT BUTTER CUPS, FUDGE COATED PEANUTS & PEANUT BUTTER CLUSTERS, PEANUT BUTTER CUP
Blue Bell Ice Cream Cups, Dutch Chocolate And Homemade Vanilla Brand Flavored, 12 Cups
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


