Is Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- unbleached wheat flour
- natural flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sea salt caramel cashew pieces, sugar, cashews, palm kernel cashews, milk chocolate caramel filled cups (sugar, cocoa butter, corn oil, sea salt, corn syrup, natural flavor, mixed tocopherols, sunflower oil), syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), unsweetened chocolate, whole milk powder, heavy cream, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, soy lecithin, brown sugar, rice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, yogurt flavored waffle cone pieces (yogurt flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whey powder, nonfat yogurt powder (cultured whey, nonfat milk, titanium dioxide, soy lecithin, lactic acid, vanilla), waffle cone (unbleached wheat flour, sugar, vegetable shortening (soybean and/or palm oil), salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), white chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanillin), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt. Contains: cashews, wheat, milk, soy.
Check Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 13 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →

