Is Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy and 3 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cultured whey
  • whey powder
  • butter
  • cream
  • heavy cream
  • nonfat yogurt powder
  • yogurt flavored coating
  • yogurt flavored waffle cone pieces
  • +4 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sea salt caramel cashew pieces, sugar, cashews, palm kernel cashews, milk chocolate caramel filled cups (sugar, cocoa butter, corn oil, sea salt, corn syrup, natural flavor, mixed tocopherols, sunflower oil), syrup, sweetened condensed milk (whole milk, sugar), unsweetened chocolate, whole milk powder, heavy cream, butter (cream, salt), natural flavor, soy lecithin, brown sugar, rice concentrate, nonfat dry milk, yogurt flavored waffle cone pieces (yogurt flavored coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and/or palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whey powder, nonfat yogurt powder (cultured whey, nonfat milk, titanium dioxide, soy lecithin, lactic acid, vanilla), waffle cone (unbleached wheat flour, sugar, vegetable shortening (soybean and/or palm oil), salt, soy lecithin, natural flavor), white chips (sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel and palm oil, nonfat dry milk, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanillin), vegetable oil (peanut, cottonseed, soybean, and/or sunflower oil), sea salt. Contains: cashews, wheat, milk, soy.

Check Caramel Cashew Snack Mix With against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.