Is Caramel Cashew Trail Mix - 37oz - Archer Farms™ Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrin
  • coloring

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

artificial and natural flavors
dextrin
coloring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Caramel Balls (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor And Salt), Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan And Vitamin D), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gum Arabic, Modified Corn Starch, Coconut Oil, Confectioner's Glaze, Xanthan Gum), Cashews, M&m's Brand Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors), Sugar, Corn Starch, Less Than 1% - Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2), Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean, Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt

Check Caramel Cashew Trail Mix - 37oz - Archer Farms™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Caramel Cashew Trail Mix - 37oz - Archer Farms™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go