Is Kirkland Signature Trail Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • dextrin
  • coloring

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This mix offers a sweet-and-salty flavor profile with contrasting crunchy and chewy textures, commonly used for hiking, work snacks, parties, and travel. Reviewers praise portability and value, while noting occasional inconsistency in sweetness or freshness and variable piece size; packaging and resealability are often mentioned as convenient or problematic occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts Roasted In Peanut Oil And Salt. M&m's� Milk Chocolate Candies Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavors), Sugar, Cornstarch, Less Than 1%- Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring (includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2, Blue 2 Lake), Gum Acacia. Raisins Coated In Non-hydrogenated Sunflower Oil, Almonds Roasted In Canola Oil Or Peanut Oil And Salt. Contains Peanuts, Almonds, Cashews, Soy And Milk. Processed On Equipment That Also Packages Products That Any Contains Wheat, Other Tree Nuts And Eggs.

Check Kirkland Signature Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Kirkland Signature Trail Mix is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go