Is Caramel Cashew Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salted butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate

salted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Milk Protein Isolate, Hydrolyzed Gelatin [Bovine], Soy Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Vegetable Glycerin, Maltitol, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Natural Flavors, Coconut Oil), Salted Butter, Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Coconut, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Almond Butter, Stevia Extract

Check Caramel Cashew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go