Is CARAMEL CASHEW Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • freah cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FREAH CREAM, MILK, SUGAR, CASHEWS, SKIM, MILK, CARAMEL (MILK, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, VAINILLIN), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARAGEENAN, LECATHIN.

Check CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking