Is CARAMEL & CHEDDAR FLAVORED POP CORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- cheddar cheese popcorn
- butter
- natural flavor
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL POPCORN (POPCORN, CARAMEL [BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL {SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR RICE OIL}], SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN (POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR RICE OIL], CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT {COLOR}, TURMERIC EXTRACT {COLOR}, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR]).
Check CARAMEL & CHEDDAR FLAVORED POP CORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL & CHEDDAR FLAVORED POP CORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


