Is CARAMEL & CHEDDAR FLAVORED POP CORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese powder
- whey
- cheddar cheese seasoning
- cheddar cheese popcorn
- butter
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARAMEL POPCORN (POPCORN, CARAMEL [BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL {SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR RICE OIL}], SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN (POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR RICE OIL], CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT {COLOR}, TURMERIC EXTRACT {COLOR}, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR]).
Check CARAMEL & CHEDDAR FLAVORED POP CORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL & CHEDDAR FLAVORED POP CORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


