Is CARAMEL & CHEDDAR FLAVORED POP CORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey
  • cheddar cheese seasoning
  • cheddar cheese popcorn
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • butter

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL POPCORN (POPCORN, CARAMEL [BROWN SUGAR, BUTTER, EVAPORATED CANE SYRUP, BROWN RICE SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL {SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR RICE OIL}], SEA SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), CHEDDAR CHEESE POPCORN (POPCORN, VEGETABLE OIL [SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, CANOLA, CORN, AND/OR RICE OIL], CHEDDAR CHEESE SEASONING [WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE POWDER {CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES}, SEA SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, ANNATTO EXTRACT {COLOR}, TURMERIC EXTRACT {COLOR}, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR]).

Check CARAMEL & CHEDDAR FLAVORED POP CORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go