Is CARAMEL & CHEDDAR MIX FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR MIX Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cream
  • smart food caramel popcorn: butter
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey
  • +1 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel and Cheddar Popcorn is a fresh-tasting and light-textured snack made by Smartfood popcorn. This combination includes cheddar flavored popcorn and sweet caramel popcorn, which can be enjoyed separately or together. The popcorn is made with 100% whole grain and is air popped, providing a healthier snacking option. People generally appreciate this popcorn, although some may initially find it bland. Overall, Smartfood's Caramel and Cheddar Popcorn offers a delightful blend of flavors for popcorn enthusiasts.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smart Food Caramel Popcorn: Butter (Cream, Salt), Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Salt, and Sunflower Lecithin. Smart Food Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popcorn: Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (Corn Canola, and/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Made from Corn), Whey, Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Natural Flavors, Sugar, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream, Annatto), Gum Acacia, Paprika, and Guar Gum.

Check CARAMEL & CHEDDAR MIX FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR MIX against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL & CHEDDAR MIX FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL & CHEDDAR MIX is available at 15 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayShopRiteVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh GrocerIGAAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go