Is CARAMEL & CHEESE GOURMET POPCORN, CARAMEL & CHEESE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • natural blue cheese flavor
  • cultured milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • reduced lactose whey
  • whey
  • cheese

natural blue cheese flavor

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

POPCORN, COCONUT OIL WITH BETA CAROTENE, CHEESE (WHEY, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, MALTODEXTRIN, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR), CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, NATURAL BLUE CHEESE FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (INCLUDING YELLOW 6), SILICONE DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTI-CAKING AGENT, LACTIC ACID, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, TBHQ AND CITRIC ACID (ADDED AS AN ANTIOXIDANT), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW #5 LAKE E102

Check CARAMEL & CHEESE GOURMET POPCORN, CARAMEL & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping