Is Caramel Cheesecake Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- condensed milk
- condensed skim milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- milk
- nonfat milk
- less of cheese blend
- skim milk
- ultrafiltered skim milk
condensed milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ULTRAFILTERED SKIM MILK, SKIM MILK, CORN SYRUP, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, ERYTHRITOL, SUGAR, CONTAING 1% OR LESS OF CHEESE BLEND (NONFAT MILK, CELLULOSE GUM, LACTIC ACID, CULTURES), NATURAL, MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (CONDENSED MILK, SUGAR), BAKING SODA, WATER, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SEA SALT, CITRATE, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT (REB M)
Check Caramel Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Cheesecake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


