Is Caramel Chew Chew Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • condensed immed milk pucose syrup
  • skimmed milk powder stabilisers
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Caramel ice cream with a caramel swirl (9%) and chocolatey covered caramel chunks (9%)

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK) (27%), water, sugar, condensed immed MILK pucose syrup, free range EGG yolk, vegetable oils (coconut, sunflower), MILK fat, whe mageenan), salt, acidity regulator (sodium bicarbonate, citric acid), emulsifier SOY K powder, reduced fat cocoa powder, skimmed MILK powder stabilisers (guar gum othin), natural vanilla flavour, vanilla extract. May contain: nuts. Sugar, cocoa, vana in compliance with Fairtrade Standards, total 18% F.

Check Caramel Chew Chew against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go