Is Caramel Chocolate Bar Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized skim milk
- whole milk powder
- sweetened condensed skim milk
- milk chocolate
pasteurized skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Unsweetened Chocolate, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanillin [Artificial Flavor]), Caramel (Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Pasteurized Skim Milk, Sugar), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Palm Natural & Artificial Flavors, Salt, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel Color, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum).
Check Caramel Chocolate Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Chocolate Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


