Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUTS, MILK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), FIBER BLEND (SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], GLYCERIN, BUTTER, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), MALTITOL, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE.

Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE NUT ROLL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast