Is CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder
  • nonfat milk powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, NONFAT MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, VANILLA), CARAMEL (MALTITOL SYRUP, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SKIM MILK POWDER, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CREAM [CREAM, MILK, CELLULOSE GEL, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GUM], GLYCERIN, BUTTER, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DI GLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVOR, DI SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, CARRAGEENAN), INULIN, POLYDEXTROSE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, ROASTED PEANUTS, GLYCERIN, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER (GROUND PEANUTS), CELLULOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN MINERAL BLEND (CALCIUM CARBONATE, MALTODEXTRIN, ASCORBIC ACID, VITAMIN E ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, IRON, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN D3, FOLIC ACID.), POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, CARAMEL, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, SUCRALOSE.

Check CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT FLAVORED SNACK BARS, CARAMEL CHOCOLATE PEANUT NOUGAT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go