Is Caramel chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • pasteurized cream
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • milk chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla Flavor), Butter (Pasteurized Cream (Milk), Natural Flavoring (Lactic Acid)), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Glucose, Cocoa Butter (Mica (E555, E171) And One Or More Of The Following Fd&c Lakes: Blue1(e133), Blue2(e132), Red40, Yellow5(e102), Yellow6 (E110), Ti02(e171))

Check Caramel chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking