Is CARAMEL COAST GETAWAY LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, CARAMEL COAST GETAWAY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • butter
  • heavy cream
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • cream
  • milk

whole milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, CARAMEL FLAVOR BASE (SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, WATER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), SUGAR, CARAMEL SEA SALT VARIEGATE (CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUGAR], HEAVY CREAM, WATER, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SEA SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CARAMEL MINI CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, CORN SYRUP, WHOLE MILK, SWEETENED CONDENSED WHOLE MILK [MILK, SUGAR], PALM KERNEL OIL, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM, SALT], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SALT, YELLOW 5 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 2 LAKE, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE], VANILLIN), CORN SYRUP, CAROB BEAN GUM AND GUAR GUM.

Check CARAMEL COAST GETAWAY LIMITED EDITION ICE CREAM, CARAMEL COAST GETAWAY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking