Is CARAMEL & COCONUT FLAVOR COOKIE WAFERS, COCONUT CARAMEL CREME, AND CHEWY CARAMEL TOPPED WITH TOASTED COCONUT FUN SIZE BARS, CARAMEL & COCONUT Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin
soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WAFER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LESS THAN 2% OF GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, PAPRIKA COLOR, GROUND PEANUTS.
Check CARAMEL & COCONUT FLAVOR COOKIE WAFERS, COCONUT CARAMEL CREME, AND CHEWY CARAMEL TOPPED WITH TOASTED COCONUT FUN SIZE BARS, CARAMEL & COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL & COCONUT FLAVOR COOKIE WAFERS, COCONUT CARAMEL CREME, AND CHEWY CARAMEL TOPPED WITH TOASTED COCONUT FUN SIZE BARS, CARAMEL & COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


