Is CARAMEL & COCONUT FLAVOR COOKIE WAFERS, COCONUT CARAMEL CREME, AND CHEWY CARAMEL TOPPED WITH TOASTED COCONUT FUN SIZE BARS, CARAMEL & COCONUT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid esters of mono
- diglycerides
- sorbitan tristearate
- natural flavor
- +3 more
lactic acid esters of mono
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WAFER (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTODEXTRIN, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOY LECITHIN, BAKING SODA), HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, CORN SYRUP, MALTODEXTRIN, NONFAT MILK, TOASTED COCONUT (COCONUT, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SALT), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, LESS THAN 2% OF GLYCERIN, HIGH OLEIC CANOLA OIL, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, LACTIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES), DAIRY PRODUCT SOLIDS, PAPRIKA COLOR, GROUND PEANUTS.
Check CARAMEL & COCONUT FLAVOR COOKIE WAFERS, COCONUT CARAMEL CREME, AND CHEWY CARAMEL TOPPED WITH TOASTED COCONUT FUN SIZE BARS, CARAMEL & COCONUT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CARAMEL & COCONUT FLAVOR COOKIE WAFERS, COCONUT CARAMEL CREME, AND CHEWY CARAMEL TOPPED WITH TOASTED COCONUT FUN SIZE BARS, CARAMEL & COCONUT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Bar


