Is Caramel Coffee & Protein Drink Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk 15of caffeine per serving
  • sodium caseinate dipotassium phosphate
  • nonfar dry milk
  • calcium caseinate

milk 15of caffeine per serving

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Caseinate, Spray Dried Coffee, Fructose, Sunflower Oil Creamer [Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate Dipotassium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Silic Dioxide (anti-caking agent)], Nonfar Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Less than 2% of the Following Magnesium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulphate, dalpha Tocopheryl Acetate, d-Biotin, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Phytonadione, Manganese Suphate, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate, Riboflavin, Thiamine HCI, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Sal, Carrageenan, Sucralose ALLERGEN INFORMATION: Contains Milk 150mg of caffeine per serving.

Check Caramel Coffee & Protein Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep