Is Caramel Coffee & Protein Drink Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk 15of caffeine per serving
  • nonfar dry milk
  • sodium caseinate dipotassium phosphate
  • riboflavin
  • cholecalciferol
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +7 more

milk 15of caffeine per serving

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium Caseinate, Spray Dried Coffee, Fructose, Sunflower Oil Creamer [Sunflower Oil, Maltodextrin, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate Dipotassium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Potassium Citrate, Silic Dioxide (anti-caking agent)], Nonfar Dry Milk, Natural Flavors, Less than 2% of the Following Magnesium Carbonate, Ascorbic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Sulphate, dalpha Tocopheryl Acetate, d-Biotin, Selenium Amino Acid Chelate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Phytonadione, Manganese Suphate, Cholecalciferol, Chromium Nicotinate Glycinate Chelate, Riboflavin, Thiamine HCI, Cyanocobalamin, Folic Acid, Potassium lodide, Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Sal, Carrageenan, Sucralose ALLERGEN INFORMATION: Contains Milk 150mg of caffeine per serving.

Check Caramel Coffee & Protein Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep