Is Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Cookie Chocolate Bar 180g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • salted butter
  • whole milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • sugar butter
  • dried whole milk

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, dried whole milk, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, cookie (9%) (wheat flour, sugar butter (milk), glucose syrup (wheat), skimmed milk powder, dextrose, raising agent (ammonium carbonates), salt, whole milk powder, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), caramel pieces (6%) (sugar, sweetened condensed milk, glucose syrup, salted butter (milk), cocoa butter, stabiliser (carrageenan), salt, emulsifier (sunflower lecithin)), emulsifier (soy lecithin)

Check Tony's Chocolonely Milk Caramel Cookie Chocolate Bar 180g against your own diets in the app.