Is Caramel Corn Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • modified milk
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • monoglycerides
  • soya margarine

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar (white sugar, glucose, brown sugar), Popcorn, Soya margarine (soya oil, hydrogenated soya oil, water, salt, modified milk ingredients, soya lecithin, potassium sorbate, monoglycerides, artificial flavour, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), Salt, Sodium bicarbonate, Soy lecithin

Check Caramel Corn against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go