Is CARAMEL COYOTE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CARAMEL COYOTE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL RIPPLE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, PARTIALLY HYDRGOGENATED PALM OIL, PECTIN, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MILK, DUTCH AND NATURAL PROCESSED COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PECTIN), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM AND CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check CARAMEL COYOTE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CARAMEL COYOTE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping