Is CARAMEL COYOTE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CARAMEL COYOTE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • whey
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • emulsified by propylene glycol monoester
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • butter

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CARAMEL RIPPLE (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK, PARTIALLY HYDRGOGENATED PALM OIL, PECTIN, BUTTER, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CARAMEL CUPS (SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, MILK, DUTCH AND NATURAL PROCESSED COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, PECTIN), CORN SYRUP, WHEY, STABILIZED AND EMULSIFIED BY PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM AND CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL AND VEGETABLE ANNATTO COLOR.

Check CARAMEL COYOTE PREMIUM ICE CREAM, CARAMEL COYOTE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping