Is CARAMEL CREAMS CANDY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • modified diglycerides
  • dextrose

modified diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOWER, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, HIGH FRUCTOSE-CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED DIGLYCERIDES. SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CORN STARCH, & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS.

Check CARAMEL CREAMS CANDY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go