Is Caramel Creams Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • dextrose

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Modified Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Corn Starch & Artificial Flavors

Check Caramel Creams against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing