Is CARAMEL CRUNCH CARAMEL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • ice cream
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavors
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM (MILK, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, CREAM, SKIM MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, TARA GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80, CELLULOSE GEL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, CARAMEL COLOR, TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR, YELLOW 6, RED 40). CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, RICE, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR).

Check CARAMEL CRUNCH CARAMEL REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING AND CRISP RICE BARS, CARAMEL CRUNCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go