Is Caramel Crunch Protein Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • high protein chocolate coating
  • whey protein concentrate

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate), High Protein Chocolate Coating (Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla), Caramel Layer (Maltitol, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Butter, Coconut Oil, Corn Starch, Caramel Color), Soy Protein Crisps (Isolate Soy Protein), Hydrolyzed Gelatin, Glycerine, Water, Palm Kernel Oil, Peanut Paste (Peanuts, Salt, Palm Oil), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Salt

Check Caramel Crunch Protein Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Caramel Crunch Protein Bar is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ButterySweetSaltyRich
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast