Is Caramel Energy Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk chocolate 20
  • chocolate coated caramel flavour fruit

sweetened condensed milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coated Caramel Flavour Fruit And Cereal Bar, Vegetarian Soclety - Kr` Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate 20% (Sugar, Approved Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Natural Flavor No Colourings Free From Artific Sweeteners Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flovourings), Oat Flakes, Raisins, Rice Crisps 10% (Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Wheat Malt, Glucose, Salt), Caramel Paste 6% (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil,caramelized Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty-acids), Salt, Natural Flavourings), Maltodextrin, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavourings For Allergens See In Bold, May Contain Traces Of Nuts And Peanuts

Check Caramel Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityHoneyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep