Is Caramel Energy Bar Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Coated Caramel Flavour Fruit And Cereal Bar, Vegetarian Soclety - Kr` Glucose Syrup, Milk Chocolate 20% (Sugar, Approved Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder Natural Flavor No Colourings Free From Artific Sweeteners Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Natural Flovourings), Oat Flakes, Raisins, Rice Crisps 10% (Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Wheat Malt, Glucose, Salt), Caramel Paste 6% (Sweetened Condensed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil,caramelized Syrup, Sugar, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides Of Fatty-acids), Salt, Natural Flavourings), Maltodextrin, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavourings For Allergens See In Bold, May Contain Traces Of Nuts And Peanuts

Check Caramel Energy Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityHoneyRich
Texture
ChewyCrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep