Is Caramel Flan Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- evaporated milk
- skim milk
- milk
- condensed milk
- powdered milk
- whey
evaporated milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Whole Eggs, Powdered Milk, Caramel (Sugar, Water), Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar, Whey, Skim Milk, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Citrate), Evaporated Milk (Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Vitamin D3), Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Artificial Vanilla Flavor.
Check Caramel Flan against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel Flan in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
Silk Caramel Almond Creamer 32 fl. oz Bottle
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Whole Grain Caramel Corn - 3.52 Oz
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


