Is CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk (Skim Milk, Sugar, Vitamin A Palmitate), Sugar, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Salt, Artificial Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Citrate, Caramel Color, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Contains: Milk

Check CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
ThickGooey
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingSnacking