No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Rich caramel flavor with smooth, viscous consistency suitable for drizzling or stirring; often used to sweeten coffee, lattes, milkshakes, ice cream, pancakes, and desserts. Reviewers commonly note reliable flavor intensity, easy pourability, pleasant aroma, and sticky texture when chilled; some mention bottle leakage or overly sweet results in small servings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR)*, NONFAT DRY MILK*, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SODIUM CITRATE, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5).

Check CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
ToppingDrinkingDipping
Vegan? CARAMEL FLAVORED SYRUP, CARAMEL | Spoonful