Is Caramel Fudge, #10 can, 138 OZ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • salt, butter
  • cream
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Water, Cream, Less than 2% of: Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Caramel Fudge, #10 can, 138 OZ against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking