Is Caramel Fudge, #10 can, 138 OZ Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • milk
  • condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter
  • salt, butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Condensed Milk, Sugar), Sugar, Water, Cream, Less than 2% of: Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Disodium Phosphate, Natural Flavor. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Caramel Fudge, #10 can, 138 OZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Can

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
ToppingSnacking