Is CARAMEL HARD CANDIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • butter

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, glassy confections with concentrated caramel flavor and a hard texture that dissolves slowly; commonly used in candy bowls, travel packs, gifting, and seasonal displays. Customer reviews frequently note long-lasting taste, convenient individual wrapping, occasional stickiness, and inconsistent piece size or hardness across batches, popular for parties and office dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENER ISOMALT, BUTTER, CREAM, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, SWEETENER ACESULFAME K

Check CARAMEL HARD CANDIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL HARD CANDIES is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go