Is CARAMEL HARD CANDIES Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin emulsifier

soy lecithin emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, glassy confections with concentrated caramel flavor and a hard texture that dissolves slowly; commonly used in candy bowls, travel packs, gifting, and seasonal displays. Customer reviews frequently note long-lasting taste, convenient individual wrapping, occasional stickiness, and inconsistent piece size or hardness across batches, popular for parties and office dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SWEETENER ISOMALT, BUTTER, CREAM, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN EMULSIFIER, SWEETENER ACESULFAME K

Check CARAMEL HARD CANDIES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMEL HARD CANDIES is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go