Is CARAMEL HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL HAZELNUT Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • whole milk powder

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, COCOA MASS, SKIMMED MILK POWDER, HAZELNUTS, WHEAT FLOUR, EMULSIFIER SOY LECITHINS, BUTTER (MILK), FAT-REDUCED COCOA, COCONUT OIL, RAISING AGENTS (SODIUM HYDROGEN CARBONATE, DISODIUM DIPHOSPHATE), SPELT, SALT, SOY FLOUR.

Check CARAMEL HAZELNUT CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go