Is CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE CARAMEL, HAZELNUT AND FUDGE TRUFFLES FOLDED INTO CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • whey
  • whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • nonfat milk
  • condensed skim milk
  • natural flavors
  • butter
  • chocolate truffles - sugar
  • diglycerides
  • +4 more

heavy cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM - MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, GUAR GUM, CELLULOSE GEL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN. CARAMEL VARIEGATE - CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CARRAGEENAN. CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES - SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, HAZELNUTS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN SYRUP, NONFAT MILK, WHOLE MILK, PEANUT OIL, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), WHEY, HEAVY CREAM, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT) SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE CARAMEL, HAZELNUT AND FUDGE TRUFFLES FOLDED INTO CHOCOLATE GANACHE ICE CREAM, CARAMEL HAZELNUT FUDGE TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping