Is CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SALTED CARAMEL RIBBON Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • carrageenan
  • condensed skim milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • nonfat milk
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

sweetened condensed skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALTY CARAMEL RIBBON [SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (PASTEURIZED MILK, SUGAR), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WATER, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), PECTIN, SALT, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, WHEY, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (CONDENSED SKIM MILK, SUGAR), NATURAL FLAVOR, CELLULOSE GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE 80, CARAMEL COLOR, ANNATTO (COLOR), SALT, SULFITES.

Check CARAMEL ICE CREAM WITH SALTED CARAMEL RIBBON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking