Is CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • evaporated milk
  • condensed milk cream
  • sugar whole milk cocoa butter
  • milk dipotassium phosphate carrageenan vitamin d3
  • natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

evaporated milk
condensed milk cream
sugar whole milk cocoa butter

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR WHOLE MILK COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), VANILLIN (ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK CREAM, SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), NATURAL FLAVORS, HONEY, INVERT SUGAR CITRIC ACID. POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE, AND EVAPORATED MILK (MILK DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE CARRAGEENAN VITAMIN D3).

Check CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Vegan? CARAMEL IN MILK CHOCOLATE, CARAMEL | Spoonful